The books listed on this page have been suggested by the Spanish language professors at UC Merced. Some are textbooks, and others are useful reference books.
MLA Handbook by
The Modern Language Association, the authority on research and writing, takes a fresh look at documenting sources in the eighth edition of the MLA Handbook. Works are published today in a dizzying range of formats. A book, for example, may be read in print, online, or as an e-book--or perhaps listened to in an audio version. On the Web, modes of publication are regularly invented, combined, and modified. Previous editions of the MLA Handbookprovided separate instructions for each format, and additional instructions were required for new formats. In this groundbreaking new edition of its best-selling handbook, the MLA recommends instead one universal set of guidelines, which writers can apply to any type of source. Shorter and redesigned for easy use, the eighth edition of the MLA Handbook guides writers through the principles behind evaluating sources for their research. It then shows them how to cite sources in their writing and create useful entries for the works-cited list. More than just a new edition, this is a new MLA style.
Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary by
Authoritative and up-to-date, this fourth edition of the Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary covers over 90,000 words and phrases, and 130,000 translations of contemporary Spanish and English. Hundreds of new words from Spanish and English have been added from computing and technology to healthand lifestyle, based on findings from Oxford's English and Spanish language Reading Programmes. Includes excellent coverage of both European and Latin American Spanish.More than just a dictionary, this handy reference book also includes extensive sections on grammar, culture, and communication giving you the tools you need to communicate effectively and understand aspects of another culture. The grammar supplement provides full information on key points of Spanishgrammar, including verb tables for quick reference. The section on culture offers lively and useful information on life in the Spanish-speaking world, covering everything from political institutions to how weddings are celebrated. The communication supplement gives help with all types ofcorrespondence, including example letters, emails, CVs and resumes, and a guide to text messaging. Also new to this edition is a brand-new section on the internet and online services.The Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary is the perfect reference for student and adult learners needing an affordable, portable dictionary.
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary by 
Historia de la Literatura Hispanoamericana (History of Hsipanoamerican Literature) by 
Affinity of the Eye by 
El Bilingüismo en el Mundo Hispanohablante by 
Introducciòn a la lingüìstica Hispànica by 
MÁS: español intermedio by
M#65533;S is an Intermediate Spanish program built on the assumption that students learn best when they are fully engaged. Each component of the M#65533;S experience is designed to spark curiosity and inspire critical thinking, from its unique magazine format to its thought-provoking readings and stunning short film collection. In addition to providing intriguing and timely cultural content and a solid review of structures covered in the first year, M#65533;S places a strong emphasis on open-ended communication, ensuring that students benefit from a wealth of opportunities for communicative practice, both in class and online. Students who need additional practice with grammar and vocabulary to meet second-year expectations can strengthen their skills using LearnSmart, an adaptive learning tool that gives them the opportunity to focus their study time where they most need it. Through its diverse and lively view of the Spanish-speaking world, M#65533;S motivates a new generation of students to be inspired to communicate in Spanish. This new, stronger edition of M#65533;S welcomes multiple new readings, more communicative activities, new visuals, an eBook, as well as multiple resources online through Connect Spanish that address a variety of learning styles and student behaviors. Each feature of M#65533;S has been carefully selected to introduce important elements of the Spanish-speaking world and encourage exploration of different mediums of authentic content to both inspire and intrigue students' language learning experience. We are excited about the many new learning opportunities we have brought to this edition of M#65533;S, and we hope that it pushes our students to explore the Spanish-speaking world beyond the classroom, always seeking to learn and do more. *Connect Spanish, including but not limited to the workbook/lab manual, LearnSmart, the video program, and chat tools, is sold separately and does not come automatically with the purchase of the textbook.
Puntos de Partida by 
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
