Learn how to find databases and how to narrow down by database subject area, full-text availability, etc. (1:14)
Below are just a few of the history and humanities library databases that provide access to scholarly content. Find more using the Subject limiter in the Databases A-Z list. For history, there are many related subjects you will also want to sort by, including:
This comprehensive international database includes research on United States and Canadian history for all periods from prehistory to the current decade. Includes abstracts of journal articles and listings of books and Ph.D dissertations. Draws upon over 2,000 journals published worldwide.
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) focusing on the 15th century forward. Indexes more than 2,300 journals in over 40 languages back to 1955. For history information on the U.S. and Canada use America: History and Life.
Search by subject or browse full text of more than 500 scholarly journals in social sciences, humanities, and sciences, to their earliest issues. Many titles extend as far back as late 19th or early 20th centuries; most recent 3-5 years not included. As of 2024, also includes ARTstor.
Full-text versions of scholarly journals and books from university presses and scholarly societies. Focused on the humanities and social sciences.
A search engine providing access to both freely available and subscription based resources including articles, theses, books, preprints, abstracts, conference proceedings and technical .
Scholarly articles (published in print and/or online scholarly journals) are usually reviewed by experts in a process known as peer review before they are published. The purpose of scholarly articles is to share research findings. They are written for other scholars or experts.
These type of articles are written to present the results of an experiment or study.
These type of articles are written to bring together and summarize the results/conclusions from multiple original research articles/studies. This types of article will not usually have a methodology section, and they generally have very extensive bibliographies.
These type of articles are written to contribute to the theoretical foundations of a field of study. In this type of article, an author will draw upon existing research to form a new theory or explore theories in new ways.
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
