The resources below will help you find materials to use for your projects for this class. You can also find information in the databases listed by subject below:
1926 - present. Subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.
Provides access to transcriptions, images, and metadata for manuscripts from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries via the Folger Shakespeare Library. Includes letters, diaries, wills, coats of arms, literary pieces, recipe books, miscellanies, and more. Currently in beta testing.
1475 - 1700. Full text and page images of books from English language titles. Search by subject, title, author. Contains over 100,000 titles. Includes works listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475 - 1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641 - 1700), and the Thomason Tracts (1640 - 1661).
1920 - present. Lists monographs, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews, collections of essays and doctoral dissertations published anywhere in the world.
A comprehensive literature database of over 350,000 works of poetry, drama and prose dating as far back as 600. Includes links to other Web resources, bibliographies for over 400 authors and biographies for over 1,000 authors. Via ProQuest.
1864 - present. Indexes more than 210 scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals, as well as a variety of documents such as biographical profiles, conference papers, obituaries, interviews, discographies, reviews and events. Previously International Index to Performing Arts Full Text.
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
