Archives are records of the human experience and of enduring value, and may include letters, photographs, sound recordings, and increasingly, digital records. Archives are materials created or received by a person, family, or organization, public or private, in the conduct of their affairs and preserved because of the enduring value contained in the information they contain or as evidence of the functions and responsibilities of their creator. Archives are organizations that collects the records of individuals, families, or other organizations; a collecting archives.
An archive of documents from the chemical industry related to their manufacturing, operations, regulatory activities, and scientific research, hosted by the UCSF Library and Center for Knowledge Management.
The National Agriculture Library has digital exhibits on Small Agriculture, School Gardens, Subsistence Homesteads, and Victory Gardens and Farms
CARA Aggregates all of the UC Cooperative Extension Archival material in one place and includes collections guides and digitized content. This Collection is located here on campus at the Merced Library's Archives and Special Collections.
The Online Archive of California (OAC) provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 200 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses
ArchiveGrid includes over 5 million records describing archival materials, bringing together information about historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more. With over 1,000 different archival institutions represented, ArchiveGrid helps researchers looking for primary source materials held in archives, libraries, museums and historical societies.
Calisphere provides free access to unique and historically important artifacts for research, teaching, and curious exploration. Discover over 750,000 photographs, documents, letters, artwork, diaries, oral histories, films, advertisements, musical recordings, and more
DPLA connects people to the riches held within America’s libraries, archives, museums, and other cultural heritage institutions. All of the materials found through DPLA—photographs, books, maps, news footage, oral histories, personal letters, museum objects, artwork, government documents, and so much more—are free and immediately available in digital format.
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
