Low & No-Cost Educational Resources

This catalog contains thousands of college-level open textbooks and OERs from higher education institutions around the world. Good starting point in your OER search.

A catalog of open access textbooks hosted by the Open Textbook Network at the University of Minnesota. Open Textbook Network has multiple criteria for inclusion in the Library and book reviews from faculty at member institutions are posted.

Open textbooks developed at Rice University for their top 25 highest enrolled courses following traditional textbook publishing methods, including peer review, editorial support, and creation of ancillary content. Books are available in multiple formats (PDF, print on demand, on the Web) and are licensed to be revised and remixed.

A free, searchable catalog that includes over 6,400 open access (OA) books published by multiple organizations.

Search across 16 OER repositories including BCcampus, Merlot, OER Commons, Open Textbook Library and OpenStax.

Enter the ISBN of a commercial textbook to discover related OER including open textbooks and open courses.

Within CatCourses, select the Follett Discover tool. At any search results page, select the OER tab to access some OER materials from selected providers including the Khan Academy, Merlot, and OpenStax.

AIM list of approved open textbooks which have been judged to meet their criteria.

organized by Engineering disciplines and provided by the Engineering Library Division, American Society for Engineering Education

Case studies that are free and open--they are publicly available free of cost, and they are licensed to allow others to revise and reuse them.

Open textbook collection designed to support post-secondary institutions of British Columbia. Some open textbooks contain supplemental or ancillary materials (e.g., test banks, quizzes, PowerPoint slides, videos).

Over 800 textbooks, many peer reviewed by leading academics.

A service from CSU MERLOT program, COOL4ed contains open textbooks, course materials, open courses, virtual labs and more. Also provides a tool to enter the ISBN of commercial texts to locate open textbook alternatives.

The primary aim of DOAB is to increase discoverability of Open Access books. Academic publishers are invited to provide metadata of their Open Access books to DOAB.

Searchable platform for open textbooks, homework exercises, visualizations/simulations, demos, techniques and learning experiences across a variety of subjects.

CSU's MERLOT is a peer-reviewed collection containing tens of thousands of discipline-specific learning materials including textbooks, course curriculums, presentations, assignments and teaching and learning materials.

The NAP publishes more than 200 books a year on a wide range of topics in science, engineering, and medicine, providing authoritative, independently-researched information on important matters in science and health policy; most titles are available fore free PDF format.

A searchable database of Open Education Resources (OER) curated by the Florida College System (FSC) and State University System (SUS).

Locate open textbooks and courses written and curated by SUNY faculty.

A repository of open access digitized videos for education and learning purposes.

Resource network with links to finding textbooks, content, images and video.

Teaching Commons showcases high-quality open educational resources from leading colleges and universities, includes open-access textbooks, course materials, lesson plans, multimedia, lectures and more.

Wisc-Online is a digital library of over 2,500 web-based learning objects developed by faculty from the Wisconsin Technical College System.

Photographs, books, maps, news footage, oral histories, personal letters, museum objects, artwork, government documents, and more digitized from US libraries and cultural heritage institutions.

Multi-lingual online collection of millions of digitized items from European museums, libraries, archives and multi-media collections.

A online collection of digitized materials, HathiTrust contains 6,149,935 (and growing) volumes in the public domain.

Internet Archive collects published works and make them available in digital formats. We are building a public library that can serve anyone in the world with access to the Internet. https://archive.org/ This also includes the Wayback Machine which allows users to search, browse, and access snapshots of the internet archived through its database since 2001. Internet Archive has also created GifCities, the GeoCities Animated GIF Search Engine: gifcities.org

A large collection of movies, films and videos that are all free to use.

Project Gutenberg contains over 57,000 public domain books.