The following are suggested psychology databases to use for your research. For a complete list of databases, please see our Psychology and Cognitive Science databases page.
|
Full-Text |
Databases Combination of citations |
Citations Only |
1806 - present. The PsycINFO database contains citations to articles in over 1,300 professional journals, conference proceedings, books, , and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines. Most citations include abstracts.
1951 - present. Includes more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed facilitates searching across several NLM literature resources including MEDLINE, PubMed Central, and Bookshelf. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and Bookshelf. MEDLINE articles are indexed with MeSH (Medical Subject Headings). Use Get it at UC to locate the full text when not otherwise available.
1894 - present. A database of full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber.
Simultaneously searches multiple social science databases, including EconLit, ERIC (education), Philosopher's Index, PsycARTICLES, and many more.
1969 - present. Contains over 100 full text journals in areas such as applied psychology, environment psychology, language acquisition, personality and social psychology.
PsycInfo allows you to filter articles based on the research methodology. Literature reviews and empirical studies are examples of research methodologies.
Get it at UC connects you from a source citation to the resource.
You will be taken to UC Library Search where you can navigate to the full-text of the source OR initiate a request for the source through Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
The Get it at UC button will appear in many library databases. Use it to more easily locate or request the resources you need!
A search engine providing access to both freely available and subscription based resources including articles, theses, books, preprints, abstracts, conference proceedings and technical .
A multidisciplinary database with full text content in the arts, social sciences, humanities and sciences.
Provides access to multiple science and social science databases: Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975 - present), Social Sciences Citation Index (1956 - present), Science Citation Index (1900 - present), Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Science (1990 - present), and Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Social Science & Humanities (1990 - present). Also includes Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI).
(coverage varies according to journal title) Includes abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles from journals as well as a few book selections. Content includes the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences.
The UC Merced Library has more than 700,000 ebooks in our collection. Connect to ebooks using your computer on the campus network, or from off campus by using the VPN. Search for ebooks in UC Library Search by doing a subject search and then limiting to Online Items and Books. Here are some ebook links that will give you an idea of the various interfaces and features offered by different ebook publishers:
The VPN allows you to connect to the library's online articles and ebooks from off campus.
http://ucmercedlibrary.info/tech-help/connecting-from-off-campus
*Image courtesy of Design Services, UCI Libraries
Locate books, articles, and more from all UC campuses and beyond in this unified discovery and borrowing system. Use filters and alternative search scopes to narrow your results. Connect via the VPN to view all content available to you. Log in to your account to request material.
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
