LibGuides: Chinese-Start Your Research: Library Resources

Recommended Subject Databases

We have selected these databases for your subject area. Visit our A-Z Database listing for many more options.

MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
1926 - present. Subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.
China Online Journals 万方数据. 期刊 This link opens in a new window
Provided through Wanfang Data, an affiliate of Chinese Ministry of Science & Technology. Covers 98.5% of core journals in China. Covers business, economics, arts, humanities, law, politics, social sciences, health, medicine, biology, agriculture and technology.
Chinamaxx Digital Library 中文集献 This link opens in a new window
Full-text access to over 700,000 Chinese e-book titles in 22 major subject areas, with an emphasis on the social sciences and humanities.

Recommended General Databases

This list includes other starting places for most research topics:

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
A multidisciplinary database with full text content in the arts, social sciences, humanities and sciences.
UC Library Search This link opens in a new window
Locate books, articles, and more from all UC campuses and beyond in this unified discovery and borrowing system. Use filters and alternative search scopes to narrow your results. Connect via the VPN to view all content available to you. Log in to your account to request material.

Off-Campus & Full-Text Access

Access library content from off-campus locations by connecting to the Virtual Private Network (VPN). Install and connect to the VPN.
Click on the Get it at UC button in databases, Google Scholar, and UC Library Search to access or request full-text of articles and books at no cost!