Locate books, articles, and more from all UC campuses and beyond in this unified discovery and borrowing system. Use filters and alternative search scopes to narrow your results. Connect via the VPN to view all content available to you. Log in to your account to request material.
The VPN allows you to connect to the library's online articles and ebooks from off campus.
http://ucmercedlibrary.info/tech-help/connecting-from-off-campus
*Image courtesy of Design Services, UCI Libraries
A search engine providing access to both freely available and subscription based resources including articles, theses, books, preprints, abstracts, conference proceedings and technical .
1806 - present. The PsycINFO database contains citations to articles in over 1,300 professional journals, conference proceedings, books, , and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines. Most citations include abstracts.
1951 - present. Includes more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed facilitates searching across several NLM literature resources including MEDLINE, PubMed Central, and Bookshelf. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and Bookshelf. MEDLINE articles are indexed with MeSH (Medical Subject Headings). Use Get it at UC to locate the full text when not otherwise available.
If you don't see a link to full text in a database, click on the Get It At UC button. Get It At UC will take you to the full text, or to a page where you can Interlibrary Loan the item using your UCMnetID.
LibKey Nomad connects you to full-text when it is available open access or through the Library's subscriptions. After downloading the LibKey Nomad browser extension, view its links in databases like PubMed, Web of Science, or sites like Wikipedia, etc.
Install it here: https://thirdiron.com/downloadnomad/
Once it is installed, available resources will include a icon link you can click on to get full-text. (You will not see this icon if the full-text is not available.)
See more installation information, below.
Copyright @ The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
